Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are Key Financials trading as Key Financials. We may be contacted at our registered office at Aeta Place, Gortnakesh, Cavan, Co Cavan or by e-mail [email protected]

We at Key Financials respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1988 and 2003. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how we collect and deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website, and how we use “cookies” technology. Naturally, if you are not happy with this Privacy Statement, you should not use this website.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. Different terms and conditions may apply to such websites, and such websites may not maintain the same standards of privacy as this website.

We retain two types of information:

Personal Data

This is the data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and date of birth. This information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us, and we will always inform you of the reasons why we request your Personal Data.

Non-Personal Data

Similar to most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis on all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Cookies

This website uses “cookies” technology. A cookie is a piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so that you do not have to re-enter them each time that you connect to our website. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may restrict your ease of use of this website.

Personal Data

We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information about the products and services of Key Financials.
  • To contact you if required in connection with your account or enquiry and to respond to any communications you might send us.
  • To process on-line application forms submitted to us for the purposes of providing financial products. Any applications submitted on-line or by e-mail will be subject to the same terms and conditions as those completed by hand in paper form including additional terms and conditions relating to credit reference checking, money laundering and regulatory notices.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties:

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information collected from other users of our website, for example number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required in order to process an application or other communication from you or to perform the services that you have applied for. We will however disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Sale of Business:

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of Key Financials. provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of this Privacy Statement and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by our Internet Service Provider. We take our responsibilities in relation to the security of your Personal Data very seriously. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the internet. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data and we will review these measures regularly.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data:

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly.

To find out what Personal Data we hold on you, please e-mail us at [email protected] Any such requests may be subject to a prescribed fee which will not exceed €6.35 and we will reply to you within 40 days.

To have your Personal Data rectified (if it is inaccurate) or erased (if we do not have a legitimate reason to hold your Personal Data) please e-mail us at [email protected]]. We will comply with a request to rectify your Personal Data (if it is inaccurate) or erase your Personal Data (if we do not have a legitimate reason to hold it) within 40 days of receiving such a request from you.

You can ask us at any time to stop or change the methods by which we send you marketing materials. This can be done, free of charge, by writing. 

Changes to the Website Privacy Statement:

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstance, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by e-mail, and you will have a choice as to whether we use your information in the new manner.

Read more about cookies and find out how to manage or disable them at www.aboutcookies.org

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Email newsletters related cookies

    This site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

  • Surveys related cookies

    From time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.

  • Forms related cookies

    When you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

  • Site preferences cookies

    In order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

    For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.

  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, LinekedIn & Twitter, will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site. 

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

Monaghan Office


42 Dublin St,
Monaghan,
Co.Monaghan
H18DX90


049 4326841

[email protected]

Follow Our Social Media

 

 Pensions
 Investments
 Insurance
 Retirement
 FinancialReviews

Drumlin Financial Services Limited t/a Key Financials is regulated by The Central Bank of Ireland. Registered Office: Aeta Place, Gortnakesh, Cavan, Co Cavan. Company Registration no. 407677

© 2019 Key Financials

Web Site: Datalab